Menu Close

Volunteers Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice has been written to inform volunteers of Nidderdale High School about what we do with your personal information.

 Who are we?

Nidderdale High School is a ‘Data Controller’ as defined by Article 4 (7) of GDPR. This means that we determine the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your personal data is processed. We have a responsibility to you and your personal data and will only collect and use this in ways which are compliant with data protection legislation.

The school has appointed Veritau Ltd to be its Data Protection Officer (DPO). The role of the DPO is to ensure that the school is compliant with GDPR and to oversee data protection procedures. Veritau’s contact details are:

Please ensure you include the name of the School in all correspondence with the DPO

Schools Data Protection Officer

Veritau Ltd

County Hall

Racecourse Lane

Northallerton

DL7 8AL

 

schoolsDPO@veritau.co.uk

01609 53 2526

What information do we collect and why do we require it?

As part of your volunteer role, we may need to assess your suitability for the role. This means that we need to collect information about you in order to facilitate this.

The personal data we collect about you includes:

  • Personal identifiers (your name, address, contact details)
  • Personal information relating to your particular role (i.e. if you are a parent governor etc)
  • Information relating to the history of your appointment
  • Register of business interests
  • Race and/or ethnicity may be collected for equality monitoring purposes

 Who do we obtain your information from?

Much of the information we process will be obtained directly from your application form. However, we may need to collect data about you from, but not necessarily limited to, the following organisations:

  •  The Disclosure and Barring Service
  • The Local Authority.

 Who do we share your personal data with?

Your information will only be made available to those who need it to do their job in relation to your role as a volunteer. This includes the relevant administrative staff.

We will share your information with the following organisations:

  • Disclosure and barring service to conduct criminal record checks, if applicable
  • Department for Education
  • Local Authority

How long do we keep your personal data for?

The school will keep your data in line with our Information Policy. Most of the information we process about you will be determined by statutory obligations. Any personal information which we are not required by law to retain will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil our organisational needs.

 Do you transfer my data outside of the UK?

Generally the information that the school holds is all held within the UK. However, some information may be held on computer servers which are held outside of the UK. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your data is not processed in a country that is not seen as ‘safe’ by the UK government. If we do need to send your data out of the European Economic Area it will ensure it has extra protection from loss or unauthorised access.

What is our lawful basis for processing your personal data?

The School processes your personal data and special category data based on its legal responsibilities to:

  • Safeguard pupils it has responsibility for,
  • Maintain adequate health and safety standards,
  • Monitor equality and diversity at our school.

The School relies on Article 6(1)(c) and Article 9(2)(b) of the GDPR to process your personal and special category data.

What rights do you have over your data? 

Under GDPR, individuals have the following rights in relation to the processing of their personal data:

  • to be informed about how we process your personal data. This notice fulfils this obligation
  • to request access to your personal data that we hold, and be provided with a copy of it
  • to request that your personal data is amended if inaccurate or incomplete
  • to request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted
  • to object to your personal data being processed

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting the Headteacher’s PA at the school.If you have any concerns about the way we have handled your personal data or would like any further information, then please contact our DPO on the address provided above. If we cannot resolve your concerns you may also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the Data Protection Regulator) about the way in which the school has handled your personal data. You can do so by contacting:

Information Commissioner’s Office

First Contact Team

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire 

SK9 5 AF

casework@ico.gsi.gov.uk // 03031 231113